pluto

August 2011

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
o noes

Girl Comics #2 out on Wednesday! Also here is this Wolverine thing.

Just to remind everyone, Girl Comics #2 is out THIS WEDNESDAY, and it includes a wacky Nextwave story by me, so please please pick up a copy! I had a lot of fun doing that comic for Marvel, and who knows, they might ask me back for more 'splodey fun or something. (Probably not, but you never know.)

So last year about this time was my very first contact with Marvel. Specifically I was asked if I'd pitch an 11 page "Iron Man or Wolverine story." Since I had absolutely no interest in drawing Iron Man (all that mechanical armour, ugh!) and consider myself a patriotic beaver-flag-waving Canadian type, I opted for Wolverine. I sent Marvel 11 pages of thumbnails and a script, and never heard back. Boo hoo! Oh well. Eventually they asked me to do a submission for Girl Comics, so it all worked out in the end.

As for the Wolverine story, I still kinda like it. I like the idea of superheroes going grocery shopping and paying their bills and other mundane stuff like that, 'cause I'm weird. So here's my 11 pages of script and thumbnails, all handily htmled together for your viewing pleasure.

Go here for the whole kaboodle. There are ninjas. Weirdly enough, Girl Comics #1 included a "Doc Ock goes grocery shopping" 2 pager by Lucy Knisley. BEHOLD GLOBAL TELEPATHY.

Anyway, in conclusion, DOUG RAMSEY LIVES. And pick up Girl Comics #2 at your local comic shop on Wednesday! Here is this panel again:

Mmm, pretty shiny Marvel colours ... *licks*

Comments

I will make a special venture to my local comic shop to secure this title! <4 nextwave and def want to support any reasonable effort to break up the boys club with solid female creators
Yaaaayy!
Belated, picked it up last week, enjoyed the history lesson on notable female creators of ages gone, and thought that your story was one of the stronger ones in the book, loved the premise of it a lot. Also amused by the MJ Superhero pinup 2 pager!
Hahaha! Awesome! :D
*sniffle* Oh, Cypher...

And now, I'm going to be giggling about ninjas in the produce section all day!
I liked the idea of Grumpy Wolverine in a house full of teenagers. I guess mostly inspired by a certain section of X-Men 2... That was a pretty good movie.
That Wolverine story -- me = DED

Seriously. I'm sure they did not expect that at all at Marvel. It's excellently hilarious.

I also love your Logan and will promptly gank to make an icon.
Hahah, yeah, I wish I'd gotten a response from them about the story. The Girl Comics editor liked it. I can imagine some folks were like "WTF is this shit??" ^^;; I read a bunch of Wolverine comics before I did the pitch and OMG ANGSTY. I decided to go in a different direction...
That wolverine comic is friggin hilarious. Well done.
I DON'T CARE WHAT ANYONE ELSE SAYS I CAN TASTE THE DIFFERENCE.

That was utterly adorable.
YES, WEDNESDAY!

But yeah, I can't resist reading it, it's Wolverine!

::reads::

Aw, that was pretty adorable if you don't mind me saying. And of course, Wolverine was my childhood crush (hush!) so you really won me over--the question of the whereabouts of the eggs made me giggle. Perfect.
Yeah, when I was little my mom was like that about Oreo cookies (and other cookies) made in Canada with real cane sugar from Cuba as opposed to the Oreo cookies made in the US from really awful kinds of sugary-somethings. She said she could tell the difference. I thought I could too.

I hope that Wolverine story eventually gets into print somehow somewhere, becasue that way I'll be able to buy it and then shove it in people's face and say "See, there IS a difference"
I had a conversation with someone about the different sugars Canada uses as ingredients just recently, and previously I hadn't known about it at all! So weird. The "Canadian eggs" thing was just a joke, but it seems there are parallels...

(Anonymous)

It's true!

Down here in Texas, a bunch of stores actually import coke (and probably sprite and other fizzy drinks) from Mexico. And they proudly label them "MEXICAN Coke" in the stores, like the Canadian eggs. It has rabid fans, and they all insist it tastes a lot better because it's made with real cane sugar and not HFCS.

I've never had Mexican coke but I had Sprite in other Latin countries and I have to agree....it does taste better. So I imagine the same would be true for oreos and other snacks.

Re: It's true!

Texas actually has the factory responsible for cane sugar Dr. Pepper too.
That is all kinds of adorable! :D Go Canadian eggs!
They're laid by very special beavers.
I love that wolverine comic, I'm kind of sad they never got back to you about.
omg those colors! I'll need remember to go pick up girl comics #2
That Wolverine comic is hilarious and adorable at the same time! LOVED it!!! =D
I also love these kinds of superheroes doing mundane things types of stories. Great job! Can't believe they didn't publish it SOMEWHERE!

Also I laugh every time I see Wolverine wear a motorcycle helmet. Dudes with healing factors need no helmets!
Good point about the helmet. I figure he should wear one because Small Children Look Up to Him or Something. Y'know, despite the fact he's really quite a murderous and unlikable character at times.

I don't know what this pitch was for. The Strange Tales anthology was going on at the time, so I thought it might be for that, but like I said I never heard back. I wish I'd gotten the chance to see it published too.
That is probably the best Wolverine comic in years! Eagerly anticipating Girl Comics #2.
Oh wow I love that Wolverine story SO MUCH. I can't wait to see your comic in the new GC#2! So exciiiited.
I hope people like GC#2. O_o It's a whole different group of readers taking a look at that thing. I'm sort of curious to see if I get any angry fanboys...
Oohhh maaan, I want that Wolverine story to be published so much.

ALSO are Canadian eggs that great?
lol, I've no idea. It was a joke.
Aw.
Well done! It was appropriately hilarious, it even made me kind of warm and fuzzy for Wolverine in a way that I never am; I mean the only human sides of him we ever see are OH GOD MY PAST and things like that. You certainly put a new spin on things while still being quite believable, bravo!
I know! I like a good angstfest as much as the next person, but give the characters a break every now and then! Let 'em have fun!
CANADIAN EGGS <3
Wolverine does not like his wake up routine being messed up.
Haha love it.
Love the Wolverine comic but I'm not surprised Marvel never did anything with it (I'd imagine you're not surprised either).

I like to picture the editor who read the story just kind of scratching his head and setting it aside, his worldview shaken, before looking over the pages for DARK SIEGE SKRULL KREW #4 or whatever the crap they're publishing right now.

(Anonymous)

This is what I want in an X-Book.

You know, this is what I keep asking for in an x-men book. Play up the "school" angle and the fact that the X-Men have to live together. Great art too.

Hey, new person here...

Bought Girl Comics today, and loved yr bit in it; the fact that you've taken Warren Ellis' interpretations of Elsa and Tabitha (who's been one of my favourite characters since she debuted in Secret Wars II and blew up her dad's spaghetti in his face) and made them into a deliciously evil-ish superhero pair just really pleases me, both in this and in GC #1. Then I found out you were Canadian, (I know, biased, eh?) so I looked up yr website. That Wolverine bit has guaranteed you a fan for life. :D
Couldn't agree more on how great it is that Doug is back! :) Loving your work here!
This reminds me a lot of Claremont & Bolton's X-Men Vignettes from the 80s - a series of 12-page backup stories about the X-Men doing mundane things, which were often better than the "main" sci-fi soap opera storyline. It made my day!