pluto

Character designs + art dump

Arts! I'm getting all this blogging and posting out of my system before I get swallowed up by the impending wave of work awaiting me in 2011. Hm, alliterative.
Here's some character designs for my next graphic novel, which hopefully I'll be able to tell you about soon...

There's a whole subplot in Friends With Boys about characters who are twins, and how they're trying to establish separate identities ... but in this new book (which is an adaptation of someone else's work) we're just going with the Evil Psychic Twins stereotype. XD

I really like the character on the right, but I have a feeling people aren't going to like her in the actual comic ... she's not someone you particularly want as a friend, but I dig her in the book. I like ruthless teenage girls.
Originally she looked like this:

but I got notes she looked too old (fair enough. I was a little wrapped up in making her severe, to contrast with another female character), and I decided to change her hair on my own, so it wouldn't conflict with the black of her uniform. The uniform's staying the same. It's based on a real varsity cheerleading uniform, and I really like the cross above her chest.

And here is something I drew last summer that's not related to anything at the moment (but maybe will be someday? I hope so!). I've always wanted to do a character introduction where one character is upside down. Maybe a latent desire to draw Spider-man? Unlikely!


And a Zombies Calling commission:

Sonnet's just really sick of all the zombies. I don't blame her.

Comments

GAH I love your inks. Every time I look at your drawings I have tons of love for your inking.

Thank you! I am pretty rusty with my inking right now, due to not working on a comic at the moment... it`s amazing how quickly your skills atrophy. D:
I love these! The characters designs convey great personality. Also, you have too much inking skill and should give some to me, please.
Gosh. Being in Canada I am unsure if you are aware of the UK TV show 'The IT Crowd'. However:



I saw your character and thought of Moss.
Yep! Design's inspired by him. Funny, when I drew it, I showed it to someone and he completely didn't make the connection, even though I thought it was very obvious.
Perhaps it is not that obvious outside of the UK. Also, that is fantastic that it is actually a direct reference. I love you.
oh man, I love that second guy's design!
the two girls in the next picture have GREAT boots, too. I wanna wear them.
Secret Protip: The Sartorialist blog (and book, which I own) is excellent for clothing reference. I never leave home without it.
That little girl with dreads deserves to be a character in something. Her smile is adorable!
Can we clone you so you can draw EVERYTHING?

Your inks look amazing. I love black and white works, so these designs just sing.

Speaking of designs, you create such great designs. The cheerleader girl has such personality, just from a simple drawing. It's brilliant.

Am I gushing? I'm gushing like an aortic wound.
Aw, thank you. ^^
Oh I know all about twins and their telepathy. My girlfriend has an identical twin sister, they don't even speak in complete sentences. Like this is how a conversation between them goes

Tina (my gf): So did you wanna
Jenny: Yeah I guess or maybe
Tina: That's fine too, hey did you
Jenny: Not yet, maybe tomorrow
Tina: Okay just remember to
Jenny: No, I know, already working on it

And I'm like "... what the HELL just happened?"

SUPER TWIN CONNECTION
lol. Oh man, twins. I feel kind of bad about how twins in fiction are usually portrayed. It's like they're one brain sharing two bodies rather than two different people. It must be offensive on some level. Still: hilarious.
Oh yeah, they get super pouty when people say that.

"NO WE'RE NOT!" in twin unison, of course :D
Sweeeet art post, your ink work and character designs are so lovely :]